Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Upgrading from Drobo S?
01-01-2013, 09:29 PM
Post: #1
Question Upgrading from Drobo S?
I'm considering upgrading to 5D from Drobo S (2nd gen.) Can I simply remove the drives from the S and install in the 5D?

Sorry if this has been covered somewhere that's not apparent to me.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-01-2013, 10:23 PM (This post was last modified: 01-01-2013 10:26 PM by rdo.)
Post: #2
RE: Upgrading from Drobo S?
Yes, you can, if you follow the instructions.

Edit: that's interesting. I pulled my disk pack from Drobo S and put it in a DroboPro without problem, but that's not an option in their upgrade matrix.

You earn respect by how you live, not by what you demand.
-unknown
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-02-2013, 12:09 AM
Post: #3
RE: Upgrading from Drobo S?
Thank you!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-02-2013, 06:38 PM
Post: #4
RE: Upgrading from Drobo S?
Yes, the grid is just plain wrong.

It states you can't migrate a disk pack from a Drobo v2 to a Drobo 5D. That's exactly what I did with no issues.

i7 Mac Mini Server, 10.10
Drobo (Gen2), USB, 4x WD 4TB RED

Drobo (Gen3), USB3, 4X WD 4TB RED

Drobo 5D, TB, 5x WD 4TB RED, 120GB Intel 525 mSATA SSD
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-02-2013, 10:12 PM
Post: #5
RE: Upgrading from Drobo S?
Obviously there's a glitch in the Matrix (sorry, couldn't resist!)

--Brandon | WHS2011+Drive Bender/2x Drobo v2/Drobo S G1/ Drobo S G2/Transporter
Drobo provides fault-tolerance, it's NOT a substitute for regular backups.
Drobo Best Practices - Official and Community-sourced.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-03-2013, 02:39 PM
Post: #6
RE: Upgrading from Drobo S?
Well, I feel the need to clarify after my exchange with Drobo Support.

The grid is correct, but vague.

If you have a Drobo v2 and the disk pack was created with FW 1.4.1 or higher, then you can migrate to Drobo S or 5D.

If 1.4.0 or older, then you cannot migrate the diskpack.

BTW- Drobo Support answered my email within 30 minutes.

i7 Mac Mini Server, 10.10
Drobo (Gen2), USB, 4x WD 4TB RED

Drobo (Gen3), USB3, 4X WD 4TB RED

Drobo 5D, TB, 5x WD 4TB RED, 120GB Intel 525 mSATA SSD
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-04-2013, 08:20 AM (This post was last modified: 01-04-2013 08:20 AM by Paul.)
Post: #7
RE: Upgrading from Drobo S?
its probably like that to play safe as most people just look for ticks and would assume that theres no problems (or circumstances for problems) and that it would be fine if ticked.

(the migration page http://www.drobo.com/products/migrations.php is currently showing a "tick **"

(01-02-2013 10:12 PM)bhiga Wrote:  Obviously there's a glitch in the Matrix (sorry, couldn't resist!)

nice Smile

(btw i have XP home SP2, a Drobo v1 with 2x 1TB/2x 1.5TB WD greens, & a bkp Drobo v2 with the same + a DroboShare: unused)
& a DroboS v2 with 3xWD15EADS &2x1TB in DDR mode on win7, & a drobo5D (all usb)
  • btw i did a sustained (write) operation for about 6 hours, and got 13.2MB / sec ...objection? "sustained" :)
    (16.7MB/s on a v2 & 47-96MB/s drobo-s)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-05-2013, 09:22 AM (This post was last modified: 01-05-2013 09:24 AM by NeilR.)
Post: #8
RE: Upgrading from Drobo S?
(01-03-2013 02:39 PM)mgriffin34 Wrote:  If you have a Drobo v2 and the disk pack was created with FW 1.4.1 or higher, then you can migrate to Drobo S or 5D.

Interesting, I would swear that when I upgraded my V2 to an S (USB2.0 version) about a year ago that I was still running the original volumes I created in the V2 about 4 years ago now, on something like firmware 1.3.something or even older. I have old FW files going back to V1.2.4 and that or the prior version is likely the firmware that I used.

I'm noting "created" in your quote above. And further, I'm not sure there is any way to verify what firmware a volume was *created* with. Relying on memory for these things is not a good operating procedure. It is possible I reformatted my Drobo on something later but I surely don't recall doing so.

_____________________________________________________
Drobo S (V1) 2x2TB WD20EARS 1x2TB WDEARX 1x1.5TB WD15EARS 1x1TB WD10EADS
Single Disk Redundancy (for the time being)
WinXP SP3 via USB2.0
Win7 Pro, via Rosewill RC-219 eSata HBA
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-05-2013, 10:01 AM
Post: #9
RE: Upgrading from Drobo S?
(01-05-2013 09:22 AM)NeilR Wrote:  Interesting, I would swear that when I upgraded my V2 to an S (USB2.0 version) about a year ago that I was still running the original volumes I created in the V2 about 4 years ago now.

Likewise. I'm certain that I moved the disk pack I originally created in September 2008 into a Drobo S v2, without problem.
Unfortunately, anecdotal success isn't the same as a fully validated and supported configuration. Maybe Tech Support knows of problems that we don't.

You earn respect by how you live, not by what you demand.
-unknown
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-05-2013, 11:01 AM
Post: #10
RE: Upgrading from Drobo S?
(01-05-2013 10:01 AM)rdo Wrote:  ...Unfortunately, anecdotal success isn't the same as a fully validated and supported configuration. Maybe Tech Support knows of problems that we don't.

Yes, that is very true, but if there are potential insidious yet hidden problems with old firmware builds, why doesn't Drobo indicate in Dashboard the firmware version that built the array?

I'm not arguing with you- I am pointing out a very serious deficiency in Dashboard, or Drobo's recommendation, or whatever. The user's memory should not be relied upon if this is truly an important restriction in drive pack upgrades.

_____________________________________________________
Drobo S (V1) 2x2TB WD20EARS 1x2TB WDEARX 1x1.5TB WD15EARS 1x1TB WD10EADS
Single Disk Redundancy (for the time being)
WinXP SP3 via USB2.0
Win7 Pro, via Rosewill RC-219 eSata HBA
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: