Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Drobo firmware update for greater than 2TB drive support now available!
09-28-2011, 11:40 AM
Post: #11
RE: Drobo firmware update for greater than 2TB drive support now available!
i think a lot of people have!

hand it is being released at the same time as 4TB drives are coming to market

My Avatar is my Panther Chameleon named 'Leon.

I have a owned a Drobo v1, v2, DroboPro, Drobo 5D, DroboFS, Drobo 5N and DroboPro FS

I currently have a Windows 2016 Server with 8 x 8TB Seagate Archive Drives, 14 x 8TB WD Red and 3 x 8TB WD Gold
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-28-2011, 01:08 PM
Post: #12
RE: Drobo firmware update for greater than 2TB drive support now available!
Nice! It's been a long wait. So what's the best way to upgrade? I have a unit that has 4x2TB drive. Can I just simply eject one of the 2TB and put in a brand new 3TB? Can I do this live while the unit is running? Or is that not advisable? Should I power everything off, then replace the 2TB with a 3TB, then power on everything? What's the best way to upgrade capacity? Sorry for the newbie questions. I bought the unit fully populated with 4x2TB, so this is my first time upgrading to a bigger capacity drive. If this works, I'll buy 3 more 3TB so I can have 4x3TB drobo unit.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-28-2011, 01:11 PM
Post: #13
RE: Drobo firmware update for greater than 2TB drive support now available!
you CAN just pull a running drive and then replace it

personally i'd power down the unit

(i have upgraded quite a few while its running - but its just a little safer to power down if its not an inconvenience)

My Avatar is my Panther Chameleon named 'Leon.

I have a owned a Drobo v1, v2, DroboPro, Drobo 5D, DroboFS, Drobo 5N and DroboPro FS

I currently have a Windows 2016 Server with 8 x 8TB Seagate Archive Drives, 14 x 8TB WD Red and 3 x 8TB WD Gold
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-28-2011, 01:24 PM
Post: #14
RE: Drobo firmware update for greater than 2TB drive support now available!
(09-28-2011 01:08 PM)drobo2112 Wrote:  Nice! It's been a long wait. So what's the best way to upgrade? I have a unit that has 4x2TB drive. Can I just simply eject one of the 2TB and put in a brand new 3TB? Can I do this live while the unit is running? Or is that not advisable? Should I power everything off, then replace the 2TB with a 3TB, then power on everything? What's the best way to upgrade capacity? Sorry for the newbie questions. I bought the unit fully populated with 4x2TB, so this is my first time upgrading to a bigger capacity drive. If this works, I'll buy 3 more 3TB so I can have 4x3TB drobo unit.

I took mine out while it is running. Try not to pay attention to the claim of how long data protection will take (mine says 242 hours!); from past experience, it will be less than that, though it will be a couple of days.

Remember: only replace ONE drive at a time!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-28-2011, 02:23 PM
Post: #15
RE: Drobo firmware update for greater than 2TB drive support now available!
(09-28-2011 01:08 PM)drobo2112 Wrote:  So what's the best way to upgrade?
You have to upgrade the Drobo firmware first through Drobo Dashboard, of course...

(09-28-2011 01:08 PM)drobo2112 Wrote:  Can I just simply eject one of the 2TB and put in a brand new 3TB? Can I do this live while the unit is running?
Doing it running is fine, if a little scary the first time you yank a drive out of a perfectly good setup...

Drobo V2 w/ 2x3TB WD EZRX Greens+2x5TB WD EFRX Red , second Drobo v2 with 2x3TB + 2x2TB (all WD Greens) on a Mac Mini i7 with Yosemite.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-28-2011, 02:45 PM
Post: #16
RE: Drobo firmware update for greater than 2TB drive support now available!
Thanks for the help! It's going smoothly so far.

- I upgraded Dashboard
- Downloaded and upgraded firmware on drobo
- Shut down Drobo
- Replaced 2TB drive with 3TB, and powered up drobo
- Looks like it is rebuilding now with the new setup (3TB+2TB+2TB+2TB)

Hmm.. doesn't look like I gained any new capacity overall, 931.50GB reserved for expansion. Looks like I won't see any new capacity changes until I add in a 2nd 3TB drive.

thanks for the help!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-28-2011, 08:00 PM
Post: #17
RE: Drobo firmware update for greater than 2TB drive support now available!
I randomly logged on after a few months of not looking to check on the status of the firmware for drives bigger than 2tb. Nice to see this post was made just yesterday.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-28-2011, 11:57 PM (This post was last modified: 09-29-2011 12:01 AM by andrewnelles.)
Post: #18
RE: Drobo firmware update for greater than 2TB drive support now available!
I have the latest version of Drobo Dashboard, but whenever I use it to check for updates for my 1.3.7 [1.254.30359] Drobo Gen 2, it says "Drobo has the latest versions of Drobo Dashboard and Drobo Firmware"

What am I doing wrong?

EDIT: Figured it out, I just hold control while selecting "check for updates"
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-28-2011, 11:58 PM
Post: #19
RE: Drobo firmware update for greater than 2TB drive support now available!
you havent bothered to read the very first post?

it clearly says - GO TO THIS LINK AND DOWNLOAD IT

it does NOT say "check for automatic updates"

My Avatar is my Panther Chameleon named 'Leon.

I have a owned a Drobo v1, v2, DroboPro, Drobo 5D, DroboFS, Drobo 5N and DroboPro FS

I currently have a Windows 2016 Server with 8 x 8TB Seagate Archive Drives, 14 x 8TB WD Red and 3 x 8TB WD Gold
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-29-2011, 12:02 AM
Post: #20
RE: Drobo firmware update for greater than 2TB drive support now available!
I did read it, didn't make sense at first, never had to do a manual update. Figured it out shortly after posting and felt stupid.

Got it.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: