Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Drives won't Mount
03-07-2017, 03:19 PM
Post: #1
Drives won't Mount
I have had the Drobo disconnected while moving. I have reconnected it for the first time in about 8 months. NOw the volumes won't mount. The dashboard sees them but won't mount them. Any ideas?

Any assistance is greatly appreciated!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-08-2017, 07:06 PM
Post: #2
RE: Drives won't Mount
hi fun4ice, can i check if anything else has possibly changed, since when it was last working?
(for example is it the same comptuer and version and with dashboard?)

am not sure if you had the drives inside while moving, though it might be worth powering all off, and unplugging all cables from the drobo, and to then gently eject each drive about half way out, and then gently but firmly enough, puch them back into place again, just in case they lost connection during the move)?

if you can try again after that, when you get a chance, how are things now?

(btw i have XP home SP2, a Drobo v1 with 2x 1TB/2x 1.5TB WD greens, & a bkp Drobo v2 with the same + a DroboShare: unused)
& a DroboS v2 with 3xWD15EADS &2x1TB in DDR mode on win7, & a drobo5D (all usb)
  • btw i did a sustained (write) operation for about 6 hours, and got 13.2MB / sec ...objection? "sustained" :)
    (16.7MB/s on a v2 & 47-96MB/s drobo-s)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-09-2017, 10:07 AM
Post: #3
RE: Drives won't Mount
(03-08-2017 07:06 PM)Paul Wrote:  hi fun4ice, can i check if anything else has possibly changed, since when it was last working?
(for example is it the same comptuer and version and with dashboard?)

am not sure if you had the drives inside while moving, though it might be worth powering all off, and unplugging all cables from the drobo, and to then gently eject each drive about half way out, and then gently but firmly enough, puch them back into place again, just in case they lost connection during the move)?

if you can try again after that, when you get a chance, how are things now?


I restarted it about 3 times and everything seemed to fix itself. All drives are visible and accessible now.

Thanks!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-10-2017, 08:55 PM
Post: #4
RE: Drives won't Mount
ah ok, nice one fun4ice, am glad its working again for you

(btw i have XP home SP2, a Drobo v1 with 2x 1TB/2x 1.5TB WD greens, & a bkp Drobo v2 with the same + a DroboShare: unused)
& a DroboS v2 with 3xWD15EADS &2x1TB in DDR mode on win7, & a drobo5D (all usb)
  • btw i did a sustained (write) operation for about 6 hours, and got 13.2MB / sec ...objection? "sustained" :)
    (16.7MB/s on a v2 & 47-96MB/s drobo-s)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-10-2017, 10:02 PM
Post: #5
RE: Drives won't Mount
Hi there I am very new to Drobo. Have purchased a 2nd hand FS. AM having trouble working out how to actually save anything to the drobo. I'm guessing the drive mounting means it actually should be showing on my desk top. Using iMac 27 inch. No tutorials on you tube actually show how to save files to drobo so I am completely lost. I have the user guide which is not helping at all. Ready to give up.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-10-2017, 10:14 PM (This post was last modified: 03-10-2017 10:14 PM by Paul.)
Post: #6
RE: Drives won't Mount
hi peter, if you have got it 2nd hand, and do not have anything on it that you need, (because the next process can wipe all data) then maybe doing a full pin hole (factory) reset could be a good option?

that way you could essentially start from scratch again and hopefully it might work better for you again?
(and if dashboard finds it, you might be able to patch the firmware again to the latest compatible version too, which is generally good to do when first setting it up)

this page has a link as well to the latest firmware:
http://www.drobo.com/drobo-downloads-2/

and this knowledgebase article also details the reset process for you:
https://myproducts.drobo.com/article/AA-01424

but first, for your mac, it may also be worth checking your firewall and security permission settings, just in case something is simply blocking access to it? for example mainly step 8 on this page:
https://myproducts.drobo.com/article/AA-01820

(btw i have XP home SP2, a Drobo v1 with 2x 1TB/2x 1.5TB WD greens, & a bkp Drobo v2 with the same + a DroboShare: unused)
& a DroboS v2 with 3xWD15EADS &2x1TB in DDR mode on win7, & a drobo5D (all usb)
  • btw i did a sustained (write) operation for about 6 hours, and got 13.2MB / sec ...objection? "sustained" :)
    (16.7MB/s on a v2 & 47-96MB/s drobo-s)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-12-2017, 10:56 PM (This post was last modified: 03-12-2017 10:56 PM by petercannon.)
Post: #7
RE: Drives won't Mount
(03-10-2017 10:14 PM)Paul Wrote:  hi peter, if you have got it 2nd hand, and do not have anything on it that you need, (because the next process can wipe all data) then maybe doing a full pin hole (factory) reset could be a good option?

that way you could essentially start from scratch again and hopefully it might work better for you again?
(and if dashboard finds it, you might be able to patch the firmware again to the latest compatible version too, which is generally good to do when first setting it up)

this page has a link as well to the latest firmware:
http://www.drobo.com/drobo-downloads-2/

and this knowledgebase article also details the reset process for you:
https://myproducts.drobo.com/article/AA-01424

but first, for your mac, it may also be worth checking your firewall and security permission settings, just in case something is simply blocking access to it? for example mainly step 8 on this page:
https://myproducts.drobo.com/article/AA-01820

Thanks Paul will give all that a go.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-13-2017, 02:59 AM (This post was last modified: 03-13-2017 03:01 AM by petercannon.)
Post: #8
RE: Drives won't Mount
(03-12-2017 10:56 PM)petercannon Wrote:  
(03-10-2017 10:14 PM)Paul Wrote:  hi peter, if you have got it 2nd hand, and do not have anything on it that you need, (because the next process can wipe all data) then maybe doing a full pin hole (factory) reset could be a good option?

that way you could essentially start from scratch again and hopefully it might work better for you again?
(and if dashboard finds it, you might be able to patch the firmware again to the latest compatible version too, which is generally good to do when first setting it up)

this page has a link as well to the latest firmware:
http://www.drobo.com/drobo-downloads-2/

and this knowledgebase article also details the reset process for you:
https://myproducts.drobo.com/article/AA-01424

but first, for your mac, it may also be worth checking your firewall and security permission settings, just in case something is simply blocking access to it? for example mainly step 8 on this page:
https://myproducts.drobo.com/article/AA-01820

Thanks Paul will give all that a go.

Tried all of those things and still no luck. I have the Drobo plugged in via ethernet cable directly to my iMac. Is that wrong? I'm wondering if I have to g through a formatting process before it will recognise and mount the Drobo.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-13-2017, 06:27 PM
Post: #9
RE: Drives won't Mount
hi peter thanks for the update,
can i check if you have also installed the dashboard tools/software on your computer as well?
(for example via the mac link on this page)
http://www.drobo.com/drobo-downloads-2/

if you have, can i check if dashboard is able to see the drobo (and if the drobo is currently empty, or if there are blank/new/unneeded drives inside it)

another possible issue (though maybe not the best to hear) could also be if the unit was defective (or if the seller showed it to you as working before?)

(btw i have XP home SP2, a Drobo v1 with 2x 1TB/2x 1.5TB WD greens, & a bkp Drobo v2 with the same + a DroboShare: unused)
& a DroboS v2 with 3xWD15EADS &2x1TB in DDR mode on win7, & a drobo5D (all usb)
  • btw i did a sustained (write) operation for about 6 hours, and got 13.2MB / sec ...objection? "sustained" :)
    (16.7MB/s on a v2 & 47-96MB/s drobo-s)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: