Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Can you use a 5TB drive in a Drobo Pro
12-17-2016, 02:30 PM (This post was last modified: 12-17-2016 06:57 PM by kbsfx.)
Post: #1
Can you use a 5TB drive in a Drobo Pro
Before I do something I will regret later, I thought I would ask.

Is it possible to use a Seagate 5 TB drive in a Drobo Pro?

Seagate ST5000DM000

Usually I use nothing but WD red drives of 3TB and nothing more. Any thoughts?

KB

_________
Drobo Pro
Drobo 5N
Drobo FS (really slow one to)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-17-2016, 05:42 PM
Post: #2
RE: Can you use a 5TB drive in a Drobo Pro
Seagate drives don't have a stellar reputation, but it should work.

Drobo (Gen2)
Drobo 5N
=============================
** Praise the Gods, Do Good, Act Bravely. **
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-17-2016, 06:56 PM
Post: #3
RE: Can you use a 5TB drive in a Drobo Pro
(12-17-2016 05:42 PM)AzDragonLord Wrote:  Seagate drives don't have a stellar reputation, but it should work.

Thank you.... I am finding that one out to be sure. Just wanted to check before something happens that can not be reversed.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-01-2017, 06:37 PM
Post: #4
RE: Can you use a 5TB drive in a Drobo Pro
I'm using HGST Deskstar 6TB in my 5N2 and they work like a champ.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: