Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Mac OSX Sierra and Drobo 5D Firewire
10-23-2016, 12:17 PM
Post: #1
Mac OSX Sierra and Drobo 5D Firewire
Hello, can anyone help me ?
I am just installed Mac osx Sierra and need to know if my Drobo 5D generation 2 with firewire 800 is running with the lastest software from Drobo ?

At this time I was always using old software from Drobo and firmware on Mac OS X 10.9.5

Now I am on Sierra and the Drobo is working only like this (without Drobo software)
And I have MacBook Pro i7 at 2,3GHz with 500 Go SSD and 16Go RAM
and connected to my Drobo in firewire 800
But I need to install the lasted software and firmware from Drobo or one that is running correctly with my configuration !

Thx for help !
Claude
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-23-2016, 11:28 PM
Post: #2
RE: Mac OSX Sierra and Drobo 5D Firewire
The 5D doesn't have Firewire.

i7 Mac Mini Server, 10.10
Drobo (Gen2), USB, 4x WD 4TB RED

Drobo (Gen3), USB3, 4X WD 4TB RED

Drobo 5D, TB, 5x WD 4TB RED, 120GB Intel 525 mSATA SSD
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-24-2016, 03:16 AM
Post: #3
RE: Mac OSX Sierra and Drobo 5D Firewire
Ok then it's not a 5D but I ave 5 disk and firewire 800 eSata and USB

But I have the same problem...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-24-2016, 02:35 PM
Post: #4
RE: Mac OSX Sierra and Drobo 5D Firewire
hi claude, i think you might be having a Drobo-S (2nd generation)
(i have one of those as well)

can i check if you have tried downloading the dashboard version 2.6.4 from this page already?
http://www.drobo.com/drobo-downloads-2/

what happens if you try this (and do you know what version you have tried already?)

(btw i have XP home SP2, a Drobo v1 with 2x 1TB/2x 1.5TB WD greens, & a bkp Drobo v2 with the same + a DroboShare: unused)
& a DroboS v2 with 3xWD15EADS &2x1TB in DDR mode on win7, & a drobo5D (all usb)
  • btw i did a sustained (write) operation for about 6 hours, and got 13.2MB / sec ...objection? "sustained" :)
    (16.7MB/s on a v2 & 47-96MB/s drobo-s)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-24-2016, 02:55 PM
Post: #5
RE: Mac OSX Sierra and Drobo 5D Firewire
I installed today the Dashboard 2.8.3 and I have I think the firmware 2.1.5
at this time the Drobo is turning,
but I feel him very slow on firewire 800
is this normal ???

Claude
MacBook Pro 15" i7 at 2,3GHz with 500 Go SSD and 16Go RAM
Drobo 2 Gen Firewire 800 eSata USB2 + 12 External HD
Mac OS X Sierra
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-24-2016, 03:09 PM (This post was last modified: 10-24-2016 03:42 PM by Paul.)
Post: #6
RE: Mac OSX Sierra and Drobo 5D Firewire
ah thanks for the update calude, when you say "turning", does this mean that your drobo is running, and the computer can find and use the drobo? (but it is just a bit slow at the moment?) - if so, well done for getting it working again

it may be a bit slow, as maybe the mac is indexing it for a search catalogue (or spotlight) but if you keep it running it might improve when that has finished.

you could also try again another time, for example tomorrow, using a direct usb cable to see if it helps, but if spotlight or another program is accessing the drobo as well, it might be slow until it finishes.

also, how much used space, and how much free space (in TB and percent % does dashboard show you claude), and are all the drive lights always showing green?

(btw i have XP home SP2, a Drobo v1 with 2x 1TB/2x 1.5TB WD greens, & a bkp Drobo v2 with the same + a DroboShare: unused)
& a DroboS v2 with 3xWD15EADS &2x1TB in DDR mode on win7, & a drobo5D (all usb)
  • btw i did a sustained (write) operation for about 6 hours, and got 13.2MB / sec ...objection? "sustained" :)
    (16.7MB/s on a v2 & 47-96MB/s drobo-s)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-24-2016, 03:17 PM
Post: #7
RE: Mac OSX Sierra and Drobo 5D Firewire
hello yes he is running...but slowly...
I dont know if spotlight is making this !
Cause on Sierra there is no sign like on OS X 10.9.5 that he is doing this, or ???
I make at this moment 7 To copy... but folder per folder...
10 line copy then

Claude
MacBook Pro 15" i7 at 2,3GHz with 500 Go SSD and 16Go RAM
Drobo 2 Gen Firewire 800 eSata USB2 + 12 External HD
Mac OS X Sierra
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-24-2016, 03:45 PM (This post was last modified: 10-24-2016 03:46 PM by Paul.)
Post: #8
RE: Mac OSX Sierra and Drobo 5D Firewire
ok thanks for the info, it is good that it is at least running again.
i do not actually have a mac, but here is a page with some information about how to tell spotlight to "not" index some drives, which may work for you as well?
https://coolestguidesontheplanet.com/spo...https://coolestguidesontheplanet.com/spotlight-control-mac-os-x-maver
(about half way down the page)

(btw i have XP home SP2, a Drobo v1 with 2x 1TB/2x 1.5TB WD greens, & a bkp Drobo v2 with the same + a DroboShare: unused)
& a DroboS v2 with 3xWD15EADS &2x1TB in DDR mode on win7, & a drobo5D (all usb)
  • btw i did a sustained (write) operation for about 6 hours, and got 13.2MB / sec ...objection? "sustained" :)
    (16.7MB/s on a v2 & 47-96MB/s drobo-s)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-25-2016, 02:52 AM (This post was last modified: 10-25-2016 02:52 AM by claudef.)
Post: #9
RE: Mac OSX Sierra and Drobo 5D Firewire
hello
but what I dont understand is the very slowly tuning of my Drobo, and he is freezing my data copy...
I must always again shut it down and make my copy again..
why ???
hello
but what I dont understand is the very slowly tuning of my Drobo, and he is freezing my data copy...
I must always again shut it down and make my copy again..
why ???

Claude
MacBook Pro 15" i7 at 2,3GHz with 500 Go SSD and 16Go RAM
Drobo 2 Gen Firewire 800 eSata USB2 + 12 External HD
Mac OS X Sierra
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-26-2016, 12:33 PM
Post: #10
RE: Mac OSX Sierra and Drobo 5D Firewire
hi claude, can you please take some screenshots of your dashboard windows / areas, and to upload them to imgur .com when you get a chance? (please remember to rub out any sensitive or serial numbers before uploading)

(btw i have XP home SP2, a Drobo v1 with 2x 1TB/2x 1.5TB WD greens, & a bkp Drobo v2 with the same + a DroboShare: unused)
& a DroboS v2 with 3xWD15EADS &2x1TB in DDR mode on win7, & a drobo5D (all usb)
  • btw i did a sustained (write) operation for about 6 hours, and got 13.2MB / sec ...objection? "sustained" :)
    (16.7MB/s on a v2 & 47-96MB/s drobo-s)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: