Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Drobo 5N Plex transcode speed.
12-12-2015, 09:18 PM
Post: #1
Drobo 5N Plex transcode speed.
I have a Drobo 5N running the Plex App.
I have an AppleTV 4 running the Plex App.
Both using wired Ethernet.
Accessing a mp4 video file works fine.
When I access a file, that needs transcoding, there is a long pause before the video starts and often there is a pause, or several pauses, with the rotating ring, in the middle of playing the video.
It would seem that the Drobo 5N does not have the CPU power to transcode for playback.
Any thoughts?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-13-2015, 05:04 PM
Post: #2
RE: Drobo 5N Plex transcode speed.
You are correct, the 5N does not transcode well.

https://support.plex.tv/hc/en-us/article...https://support.plex.tv/hc/en-us/articles/201543167-Should-I-run-Plex-Media-Server

Drobo (Gen2)
Drobo 5N
=============================
** Praise the Gods, Do Good, Act Bravely. **
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-14-2015, 05:48 AM
Post: #3
RE: Drobo 5N Plex transcode speed.
(12-12-2015 09:18 PM)trpz@me.com Wrote:  Any thoughts?

Set the allowed bandwidth to the maximum in Plex on the ATV4. This will reduce unnecessary transcoding.

Give "Infuse" a try. This does the transcoding on the ATV4 if you have direct network access to your files and it has even an option to use Plex Server as a data source.

Drobo B810n & 5N: Samsung 840 SSD | Plextor 64GB SSD | WD Red 6TB | WD Red 4TB | Hitachi Deskstar 4TB
DroboPorts: OpenSSH, BTSync
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-14-2015, 07:43 PM
Post: #4
RE: Drobo 5N Plex transcode speed.
Any NAS that is equip with ARM-based processor is not powerful to perform any form of transcoding. Plex website has published a checklist of all NAS in the market with their transcoding ability. You can have a look at it.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-01-2017, 11:55 AM (This post was last modified: 04-01-2017 11:58 AM by drjbone.)
Post: #5
RE: Drobo 5N Plex transcode speed.
Would it be far better to simply run Plex on a MacMini and use the Drobo for storage? -- I thought I read in the documentation that the Drobo app didn't transcode at all? Based on this doc by Plex, it's just audio: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1...https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1MfYoJkiwSqCXg8cm5-Ac4oOLPRtCkgUxU0jdj3tmMPc/edit#gid
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-01-2017, 06:05 PM
Post: #6
RE: Drobo 5N Plex transcode speed.
That is what I do.....run Plex on a Windows machine and store my library files on the Drobo.

Drobo (Gen2)
Drobo 5N
=============================
** Praise the Gods, Do Good, Act Bravely. **
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-03-2017, 12:11 PM
Post: #7
RE: Drobo 5N Plex transcode speed.
(04-01-2017 11:55 AM)drjbone Wrote:  Would it be far better to simply run Plex on a MacMini and use the Drobo for storage? -- I thought I read in the documentation that the Drobo app didn't transcode at all? Based on this doc by Plex, it's just audio: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1...https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1MfYoJkiwSqCXg8cm5-Ac4oOLPRtCkgUxU0jdj3tmMPc/edit#gid

Unless you are sharing your Plex with someone using something other than an ATV4, the best way to "get around" the transcode problem is to reencode your video into mp4 containers with h264 and AAC audio and burned in subtitles. This will direct play without the need for any type of transcoding assuming you set the quality to "original". (and preserve the original quality). If you're a PlexPass member, check out those forums and look for Cayars post here: https://forums.plex.tv/discussion/131308...https://forums.plex.tv/discussion/131308/cayars-setup-walk-through-and-some-tips-and-tri
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: