Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
When Drobo Time Machine becomes full...
01-24-2014, 08:24 AM
Post: #1
When Drobo Time Machine becomes full...
I have a Drobo 5N running Mavericks (previously Mountain Lion) and I continue to have the same concern: when the Drobo becomes full, will time Machine recognize that the drive is effectively "full" and start deleting old backups to create space for new ones or will I have to create an entirely new backup of terabytes of data, effectively starting all over again?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-24-2014, 01:15 PM
Post: #2
RE: When Drobo Time Machine becomes full...
You have to configure the Time Machine share with a specific quota; when it reaches that amount it will be detected as full and Time Machine will do its auto-deletion thing (this also keeps Time Machine from eating all of space on your Drobo). If you don't do this, then no, it will never realize the volume is full, as the magic of Thin Provisioning will make it appear as if it always has space (well, up to a 16TB volume size).

Drobo 5N | 250GB Samsung 850 EVO mSATA | 2 x 4TB Seagate, 3 x 4TB Hitachi | FS/EXT3 diskpack
Peak performance >100MBps read/write (based on FS disk pack, no jumbo frames, no SSD)
DroboPorts: Plex, Transmission, OpenSSH, NFS, nano, screen, bash
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-25-2014, 03:30 PM
Post: #3
RE: When Drobo Time Machine becomes full...
Thanks so much for the info!

My question then is that will I basically have the Drobo "critically low on capacity" with a red light?

It's funny, but I just looked at the backup and it appears that it is in the "Cleaning up old backups" state, so I think that means it is deleting the oldest backups to make space for the newest, right? I knot the old software got really confused by Time Machine.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-25-2014, 03:52 PM (This post was last modified: 01-25-2014 03:54 PM by cheesycheese.)
Post: #4
RE: When Drobo Time Machine becomes full...
(01-25-2014 03:30 PM)supercali5 Wrote:  My question then is that will I basically have the Drobo "critically low on capacity" with a red light?
If you have a 5-bay Drobo with 5 x 3TB drives. That gives you 10.9TB for data storage. When you setup the box for Time Machines, you create a share and assign a quota to that share - let's say 2TB. As far as your Mac client is concerned that share has just 2TB on it, regardless of how much space from the 10.9TB is actually free. So when your backups reach the 2TB limit, Time Machine on the Mac will start deleting old backups to free up space - even if there is way more free space on the Drobo, because you have told Time Machine it can only have 2TB from the 10.9TB total. It knowns nothing of the other space available. If you only have, for example 1TB of backups then Time Machine on the Mac will see 1TB of free space. As long as the Drobo itself has more than 1TB free then all is good.

What I honestly don't know is what would happen if your machine had less free space overall than the Time Machine enabled share was reporting back to the Mac client.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-26-2014, 02:24 PM
Post: #5
RE: When Drobo Time Machine becomes full...
Once you set aside a certain amount of space for Time Machine, the Drobo won't let something else use it, and I don't believe it will allow a Time Machine quota larger than the diskpack, so you never have to worry about the Drobo not having space to fill the quota.

Drobo 5N | 250GB Samsung 850 EVO mSATA | 2 x 4TB Seagate, 3 x 4TB Hitachi | FS/EXT3 diskpack
Peak performance >100MBps read/write (based on FS disk pack, no jumbo frames, no SSD)
DroboPorts: Plex, Transmission, OpenSSH, NFS, nano, screen, bash
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-27-2014, 07:55 AM
Post: #6
RE: When Drobo Time Machine becomes full...
(just make sure you do limit timemachine to an amount of real space you have free, otherwise it could try to eat up more space than the drobo and cause problems)

(btw i have XP home SP2, a Drobo v1 with 2x 1TB/2x 1.5TB WD greens, & a bkp Drobo v2 with the same + a DroboShare: unused)
& a DroboS v2 with 3xWD15EADS &2x1TB in DDR mode on win7, & a drobo5D (all usb)
  • btw i did a sustained (write) operation for about 6 hours, and got 13.2MB / sec ...objection? "sustained" :)
    (16.7MB/s on a v2 & 47-96MB/s drobo-s)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-11-2014, 03:03 AM
Post: #7
RE: When Drobo Time Machine becomes full...
Does anyone know, the best way to expand the Time Machine partition on a Drobo when additional disk space is added?

I have been using the Drobo 5D with 4 x 4TB drives, and have just added an additional 4 TB drive. At the moment my Drobo has two partitions one which I use for Time Machine backups and a second that I use as 'additional storage'.

I was advised by Drobo tech support to use maximum 85% of the Drobo capacity with Time Machine, which I have done and have experienced no problems.

Now I have added the final 4TB drive I would like to expand the Time Machine partition without losing any data.

Has anybody done this, and could they suggest a step-by-step guide.

Thanks in advance,
Michael.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-11-2014, 05:50 PM
Post: #8
RE: When Drobo Time Machine becomes full...
(08-11-2014 03:03 AM)MichaelMcCool Wrote:  Does anyone know, the best way to expand the Time Machine partition on a Drobo when additional disk space is added?

I have been using the Drobo 5D with 4 x 4TB drives, and have just added an additional 4 TB drive. At the moment my Drobo has two partitions one which I use for Time Machine backups and a second that I use as 'additional storage'.

I was advised by Drobo tech support to use maximum 85% of the Drobo capacity with Time Machine, which I have done and have experienced no problems.

Now I have added the final 4TB drive I would like to expand the Time Machine partition without losing any data.

Has anybody done this, and could they suggest a step-by-step guide.

Thanks in advance,
Michael.

Currently there is no way to expand the time machine partition, you would need to create a new volume enabled for time machine support, and enter in the larger size you would like to use. Currently Drobo does not support resizing volumes, which is why we recommend setting it to the largest size you anticipate you will need. If you do need to expand the volume, the only work around is to create a new volume the correct size and copy all the data over to the new volume so that you can delete the old volume.

Kind Regards,

Drobo Support
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-16-2016, 12:55 PM
Post: #9
RE: When Drobo Time Machine becomes full...
(01-24-2014 01:15 PM)diamondsw Wrote:  You have to configure the Time Machine share with a specific quota; when it reaches that amount it will be detected as full and Time Machine will do its auto-deletion thing... If you don't do this, then no, it will never realize the volume is full, as the magic of Thin Provisioning will make it appear as if it always has space (well, up to a 16TB volume size).

(01-25-2014 03:52 PM)cheesycheese Wrote:  When you setup the box for Time Machines, you create a share and assign a quota to that share...

I have had frankly a frustrating experience with my 2nd Gen Drobo from day one with Time Machine, and this is my biggest beef. The perpetual filling without auto-deletion. The sharing process above is genius. What I don't understand is how to do this. Hoping someone can provide instructions.

Thanks.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-16-2016, 02:50 PM (This post was last modified: 02-16-2016 02:51 PM by Paul.)
Post: #10
RE: When Drobo Time Machine becomes full...
hi jay, as far as i understand it, the newer models of drobo (after gen1 and gen2), support a new volume for backups such as timemachine here:
https://myproducts.drobo.com/article/AA-01862

there seems to be a method for older models, such as gen2 which is here:
https://myproducts.drobo.com/article/AA-01809
(but please read all the info and probably good to make backups elsewhere first if possible, based on what it says)

alternatively, there is a very good guide johnm posted here which is worth reading up too, as there might be a way to simply create a new virtual flat file instead of formatting new drobo volumes:
http://www.drobospace.com/forums/showthr...http://www.drobospace.com/forums/showthread.php?

(ideally, time machine would simply provide a config setting, so that users can say "back-up up to this line, and no further) Smile

(btw i have XP home SP2, a Drobo v1 with 2x 1TB/2x 1.5TB WD greens, & a bkp Drobo v2 with the same + a DroboShare: unused)
& a DroboS v2 with 3xWD15EADS &2x1TB in DDR mode on win7, & a drobo5D (all usb)
  • btw i did a sustained (write) operation for about 6 hours, and got 13.2MB / sec ...objection? "sustained" :)
    (16.7MB/s on a v2 & 47-96MB/s drobo-s)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: