Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 6 Votes - 3.83 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Time Machine and FS
05-21-2010, 10:45 AM
Post: #31
RE: Time Machine and FS
10.6.3.. and i got my drobo fs 2 weeks ago, it came with 1.03..

i'm with zero, if you're going to announce something with a press release. please have it available or at least in a week or two timeframe. to issue a release about a "great new feature" and not actually have it available is a bit.. deceptive.

from all i'm reading, drobo makes some good products (i'm happy with my FS).. but (the lack of) support the support kind of scares me. had i read these forums before purchasing i probably would not have made my purchase. i hope i never have any issues with my drobo in the future. jennifer, please feel free to take my concerns to management. i hope this is something they work hard to correct in the future.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-21-2010, 12:55 PM
Post: #32
RE: Time Machine and FS
(05-21-2010 10:45 AM)scottjl Wrote:  10.6.3.. and i got my drobo fs 2 weeks ago, it came with 1.03..

i'm with zero, if you're going to announce something with a press release. please have it available or at least in a week or two timeframe. to issue a release about a "great new feature" and not actually have it available is a bit.. deceptive.

from all i'm reading, drobo makes some good products (i'm happy with my FS).. but (the lack of) support the support kind of scares me. had i read these forums before purchasing i probably would not have made my purchase. i hope i never have any issues with my drobo in the future. jennifer, please feel free to take my concerns to management. i hope this is something they work hard to correct in the future.

I agree here, if I had found these forums prior to purchasing, I would have held off my purchase till Drobo FS firmware was functioning properly
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-21-2010, 01:09 PM
Post: #33
RE: Time Machine and FS
The funny thing is that you can't even read these forums unless you have purchased a Drobo and provide a valid serial number as part of forum registration.

So, many of us are reading the literature on the Drobo FS, purchasing them, and then finding out (unhappily) that not all features are fully baked yet.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-21-2010, 01:28 PM
Post: #34
RE: Time Machine and FS
(05-21-2010 01:09 PM)weathertop Wrote:  The funny thing is that you can't even read these forums unless you have purchased a Drobo and provide a valid serial number as part of forum registration.

So, many of us are reading the literature on the Drobo FS, purchasing them, and then finding out (unhappily) that not all features are fully baked yet.

I agree that its a sad state when you require a valid serial number to gain access to the forums. But, before purchasing, I checked out the KB (which doesn't require an S/N) and noticed that anything that I saw as a possible issue would be resolved in a later firmware update so I still bought one.

As others have said though, I'm very disappointed in Data Robotics for making a press release for firmware updates that have no ETA for the public. They made it seem like if you had a DroboFS that it would have Time Machine support through a firmware update available right then and there.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-21-2010, 01:43 PM (This post was last modified: 05-21-2010 01:53 PM by weathertop.)
Post: #35
Exclamation RE: Time Machine and FS
Drobo Dashboard just shared with me that version 1.0.4 of the Drobo FS firmware is available for installation.

Downloading!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-21-2010, 02:13 PM
Post: #36
RE: Time Machine and FS
Please see the following KB for Time Machine and Mac OS 10.6.3

http://support.datarobotics.com/app/answ...http://support.datarobotics.com/app/answers/detai

Jennifer "It's Control + check for updates"
Data Robotics Moderator
Support # 1-866-426-4280, Mon-Fri from 6am-6pm PST
Best Practices http://www.drobo.com/support/best_practices.php
Knowledge Base http://www.drobo.com/support/knowledgebase.php
To Open a Support Case: http://support.datarobotics.com/app/utils/login_form
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-21-2010, 02:18 PM
Post: #37
RE: Time Machine and FS
I still get this business when I hit Step 4 in that KB article:

[Image: content]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-21-2010, 02:22 PM
Post: #38
RE: Time Machine and FS
Reboot your computer and the FS.

Jennifer "It's Control + check for updates"
Data Robotics Moderator
Support # 1-866-426-4280, Mon-Fri from 6am-6pm PST
Best Practices http://www.drobo.com/support/best_practices.php
Knowledge Base http://www.drobo.com/support/knowledgebase.php
To Open a Support Case: http://support.datarobotics.com/app/utils/login_form
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-21-2010, 02:44 PM
Post: #39
RE: Time Machine and FS
(05-21-2010 02:22 PM)Jennifer Wrote:  Reboot your computer and the FS.
It already rebooted my machine during install of the dashboard. I just rebooted it again (and the FS) to the same end.

Surely this can't be the solution - we're talking about a modern unix system here not windows 95. heh.

That said, cmd-K in Finder and browsing to the drobo and your newly created "Time Machine specific" share seems to mount it via AFP which then makes it appear in the time machine selection window.

And now it appears to be running successfully. So that's good.

One weird thing - it was going VERY slowly for a few minutes, so I disabled my airport. Lo and behold, it picked up a good bit. Strange it seemed like it decided to use wifi instead of my physical connection.

Still only getting 6-14meg a second. But I suppose that's better than nothing.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-21-2010, 02:54 PM (This post was last modified: 05-21-2010 04:53 PM by musio.)
Post: #40
RE: Time Machine and FS
I don't believe this has been answered - will this TM support come to all drobos? (in particular, the drobo pro?)

thanks!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: