Drobo Forums
Gen 3 not mounting in Finder - Printable Version

+- Drobo Forums (http://www.drobospace.com/forums)
+-- Forum: Drobo (/forumdisplay.php?fid=1)
+--- Forum: Direct Attached Storage (DAS) Forums (/forumdisplay.php?fid=62)
+---- Forum: GEN 3 (/forumdisplay.php?fid=58)
+---- Thread: Gen 3 not mounting in Finder (/showthread.php?tid=146868)


Gen 3 not mounting in Finder - benichols - 09-17-2016 12:36 PM

Hello,
I am running Mac OS Sierra (10.12) on a Mac Mini (late 2012). All was working fine for a few days and then the Drobo disappeared from the Finder. Drobo Dashboard shows everything as fine and all the lights are normal on the Drobo. I ran disk utility and First Aid and it ran successfully without errors detected. I have safe shutdown the Drobo and switched it to another USB port (it's never been on a hub). Has anyone else had this problem? I realize that Sierra is not "officially supported" but wanted to make sure this problem wasn't unrelated before going back to 10.11.
Thanks!
Brian

Edit: FYI for anyone else with this issue. I used Time Machine to restore to 10.11. I purchased Disk Warrior (ouch). Disk Warrior fixed the directory issues and all is good now.

TL/DR; Buy Disk Warrior


RE: Gen 3 not mounting in Finder - Paul - 09-19-2016 04:40 PM

hi brian, thanks for sharing your info (and how you fixed it)

am not sure about sierra, though i remember reading up about how it was not good to leave devices plugged into a mac, while updating or upgrading into el capitan.... can you remember if maybe something like that happened when you went to sierra?
it could be that, though am glad you were able to sort things out and access the data again.
btw what does tldr mean?
in html programming, theres a TR followed by a TD very often Smile


RE: Gen 3 not mounting in Finder - yadrummer - 10-03-2016 03:57 AM

Hey benichols,

I have the same exact problem here. Drobo wouldn't show up in Finder anymore. Manual mount with disk utility didn't work. I also had to run Disk Warrior to get to my file - BUT, after a secure shutdown and restart of my Mac running Mac OS Sierra I have the same issue again. Disk Warrior did help again, but guys what is going on here?

Btw, newest Firmware 3.5.2 and Drobo Dashboard 2.8.3 is installed.

Thanks for any suggestions...
Sven


RE: Gen 3 not mounting in Finder - Paul - 10-03-2016 02:26 PM

(just linking to your other post here, with reply)
http://www.drobospace.com/forums/showthread.php?tid=145948&pid=201987#pid201987


RE: Gen 3 not mounting in Finder - twobikeminimum - 11-06-2016 03:11 AM

Same thing happened to me today: returned after a day out and could not open Photos on my Mac (the library is located on my Drobo). Updated to the most recent version of both Dashboard and Drobo firmware, restarted several times, tried switching Thunderbolt ports on my MacBook Pro but no luck... Dashboard sees my Drobo and reports its health as "Good", but no sign of my unit in the Finder. This is serious since I use my Drobo for my job. Hmm... not happy.


RE: Gen 3 not mounting in Finder - Paul - 11-07-2016 06:37 PM

hi do you have a usb3 that you could try as a test twobikes?
it might be worth a test just to see.

being a das model, if you have acces to diskwarrior, (or at least disk utility) it might be worth running a maintenance check just in case something needs correcting there? (for example, on windows, if a program using the drobo or explorer crashes, i try an reboot everything and then run a checkdisk on each volume, 1 at a time) maybe a maintenance check could help fix things for you like it has for others recently too?


RE: Gen 3 not mounting in Finder - simonwardimages - 11-08-2016 05:33 AM

Same thing is happening to me. I've also recently updated MAC OS Sierra. It was working fine on Sierra and it was working last night, but then this morning I came to access files and it couldn't be found. It's not in finder but in Drobo dashboard it's available and ingood health. In disk utilities it's there but I can't unmount it or anything. Tried rebooting the mac and the drobo several times. Unconnected, reconnected, used every single USB port. NOTHING. I too use this for work and I can't access anything. Really really not happy Drobo.... I'm not going to buy additional software to resolve this, it should work out of the box. What is the issue drobo???

btw, All drobo updates are up to date...


RE: Gen 3 not mounting in Finder - Paul - 11-09-2016 04:55 PM

hi simon, do you know if you can find out whether any sierra-features are currently running?
for example, is maybe spotlight running an index scan and maybe locked out the drobo volume or something else like itunes or time machine?


RE: Gen 3 not mounting in Finder - twobikeminimum - 11-11-2016 11:59 PM

Paul, thanks for the reply.

Regarding the USB3 you mentioned, were you referring to a cable? My computer "sees" the drive—and Drobo Dashboard is able to access the the unit—so I assume that means the cable is OK.

I ran First Aid (from Disk Utility) on the the Drobo and it found no problems. The volume is still grayed out, though, and will not mount.

Here's something interesting: I tried connecting the unit to a second computer (an older MacBook Air running Yosemite) and had the same problem. So it seems that something on the Drobo itself went screwy—whether attributable to Sierra or not.

It's encouraging to hear that others have had luck running DiskWarrior, but what's the point if the problem just returns again? I hope this is a software issue that Drobo will be able to fix through an update in the (very) near future.

David

(11-07-2016 06:37 PM)Paul Wrote:  hi do you have a usb3 that you could try as a test twobikes?
it might be worth a test just to see.

being a das model, if you have acces to diskwarrior, (or at least disk utility) it might be worth running a maintenance check just in case something needs correcting there? (for example, on windows, if a program using the drobo or explorer crashes, i try an reboot everything and then run a checkdisk on each volume, 1 at a time) maybe a maintenance check could help fix things for you like it has for others recently too?



RE: Gen 3 not mounting in Finder - abaggett05 - 11-13-2016 09:46 PM

I'm having the same issue with my drobo currently.



(11-11-2016 11:59 PM)twobikeminimum Wrote:  Paul, thanks for the reply.

Regarding the USB3 you mentioned, were you referring to a cable? My computer "sees" the drive—and Drobo Dashboard is able to access the the unit—so I assume that means the cable is OK.

I ran First Aid (from Disk Utility) on the the Drobo and it found no problems. The volume is still grayed out, though, and will not mount.

Here's something interesting: I tried connecting the unit to a second computer (an older MacBook Air running Yosemite) and had the same problem. So it seems that something on the Drobo itself went screwy—whether attributable to Sierra or not.

It's encouraging to hear that others have had luck running DiskWarrior, but what's the point if the problem just returns again? I hope this is a software issue that Drobo will be able to fix through an update in the (very) near future.

David

(11-07-2016 06:37 PM)Paul Wrote:  hi do you have a usb3 that you could try as a test twobikes?
it might be worth a test just to see.

being a das model, if you have acces to diskwarrior, (or at least disk utility) it might be worth running a maintenance check just in case something needs correcting there? (for example, on windows, if a program using the drobo or explorer crashes, i try an reboot everything and then run a checkdisk on each volume, 1 at a time) maybe a maintenance check could help fix things for you like it has for others recently too?



RE: Gen 3 not mounting in Finder - markpashayan - 11-14-2016 08:26 AM

I had the problem last year a few times and disk utility could not find it; Mountin could not keep it from unmounting; Disk Warrior did work. iMac, was El Cap. Happened occasionally, and this computer only used occasionally- thought it was my fault. Now on Sierra happens once or twice a week. Disk Warrior rebuilds directory and it mounts but obviously something wrong. Last year my iMac was in the recall program for HD problem and went in for warranty replacement (not fusion drive, just 3T spinning). I can't recall if mounting problem started before or after.
any ideas?



(10-03-2016 03:57 AM)yadrummer Wrote:  Hey benichols,

I have the same exact problem here. Drobo wouldn't show up in Finder anymore. Manual mount with disk utility didn't work. I also had to run Disk Warrior to get to my file - BUT, after a secure shutdown and restart of my Mac running Mac OS Sierra I have the same issue again. Disk Warrior did help again, but guys what is going on here?

Btw, newest Firmware 3.5.2 and Drobo Dashboard 2.8.3 is installed.

Thanks for any suggestions...
Sven



RE: Gen 3 not mounting in Finder - Paul - 11-14-2016 05:04 PM

thanks twobikes, yes sorry i somehow forgot to type the word "cable" Smile
in most of the cases in the past, it was macs and firewire that were having problems, and in some of the cases it was down to a cable that suddenly had some problems (such as one of the wires on a pin/connector or just a cable that got squashed somehow...

...though now that you mentioned trying in another computer, it also sort of eliminates a bad port as causing problems.

while it is still not known what definitely causes the problem, for you (and abaggett), it could possibly be that sierra caused something, and that its a case of the damage already being done (and hence why an older mac version also has the current problem), but its also interesting what mark found...
maybe something has changed from apple from elcapitan onwards which doesnt play as nice with non-apple products?

(btw maybe time is passing by slowly, but it still seems to me like El capitan just got relased recently.... why is sierra here now too - slight joke on the way too.... but maybe the next new mac version will come out next month called "predator") Smile

i sometimes think that os versions are getting pushed out way to quickly nowadays, and while im not old, and im not danny glover, theres a chance that were getting too old for this SH(enanigans) Big Grin

also, abaggett right about now sounds cool (with ham and cheese) Smile


RE: Gen 3 not mounting in Finder - rvande - 11-16-2016 07:04 PM

My Gen 3 Drobo finally mounted after doing volume rebuild with Tech Tool Pro. How long it will last I don't know.


RE: Gen 3 not mounting in Finder - hemsleyj - 11-17-2016 10:15 AM

I've been suffering the same problem.

Re Formatted drives twice. Had to pay for 3TB discs to be sent from USA to UK.

Not happy with the stability of this product. If you don't come up with a solution roadmap I'm likely to be sending back to Amazon for a full refund. This is not funny. I feel like I'd be better off with two USB drives and manage my own back up process.

Please update with suggested fix.

Regards


RE: Gen 3 not mounting in Finder - matt1122 - 11-17-2016 07:52 PM

I'm experiencing the same issue. My Gen 3 will not mount after upgrading to macOS Sierra. Drobo Dashboard shows that everything is supposedly fine. I have the latest firmware and Dashboard (2.8.4) will all lights green.

If anyone from Drobo monitors these forums, push out a fix quickly!!!


RE: Gen 3 not mounting in Finder - lwwarpup - 11-19-2016 10:28 AM

After experiencing problems after upgrading to Sierra, replacing all the drives in the unit, and getting ALMOST 3 weeks of successful usage of the drive (specifically the Time Machine volume) after turning off Power nap, I am here again. ( Original post http://www.drobospace.com/forums/showthread.php?tid=147059 )

All was going well until yesterday when the drive reported that both volumes were improperly ejected, yet they still showed in the Finder and I could access it. I tried to initiate another backup, which started, then midway through the process it again reported that it was improperly ejected which of course cancelled the backup.

Today I cannot even mount the Time Machine volume and Disk Utility reports that it is corrupted, which is just perfect because I need to access something on it. This is getting ridiculous.


RE: Gen 3 not mounting in Finder - cpg_nq - 11-26-2016 10:05 PM

Drobo Gen3 doesn't mount in finder after firmware update. "Drobo-3rdGen-firmware-3.5.3".
Drobo was mounting and working fine until update of Drobo Dashboard(2.8.4) then firmware update. Running late 2012 iMac 27" macOS sierra version 10.12.1.
Drobo Dashboard can see the drive. But is calling it Drobo disk pack with heath Good. Gives performance values, 93 IOPS, Read 2MB/s, Write 0MB/s.
Volume Name is Drobo with a File System of unknown, Used -, with a Max Capacity of 16TB.
Get the error "Error occurred while uploading the Diags for your Drobo device" when trying to do the "Get Diags". Even though a zip file is saved to the desktop.

What should I try to get the Drobo to mount?


RE: Gen 3 not mounting in Finder - hemsleyj - 11-27-2016 04:24 AM

(11-26-2016 10:05 PM)cpg_nq Wrote:  Drobo Gen3 doesn't mount in finder after firmware update. "Drobo-3rdGen-firmware-3.5.3".
Drobo was mounting and working fine until update of Drobo Dashboard(2.8.4) then firmware update. Running late 2012 iMac 27" macOS sierra version 10.12.1.
Drobo Dashboard can see the drive. But is calling it Drobo disk pack with heath Good. Gives performance values, 93 IOPS, Read 2MB/s, Write 0MB/s.
Volume Name is Drobo with a File System of unknown, Used -, with a Max Capacity of 16TB.
Get the error "Error occurred while uploading the Diags for your Drobo device" when trying to do the "Get Diags". Even though a zip file is saved to the desktop.

What should I try to get the Drobo to mount?

Contact Drobo support then join the queue. I will share the solution I'm given when it works, otherwise I'll let you know when I've returned the drobo to Amazon for a full refund.

4 weeks of non use. I'm not sure how much patience I have.

Regards


RE: Gen 3 not mounting in Finder - hemsleyj - 11-28-2016 05:43 PM

I waited for a quality solution to this problem from Drobo.

I got this today.

Starts ----
it looks like you are encountering file system corruption due to a sleep issue on the Mac.
I'd go ahead and have First Aid tool repair the drive. If that won't help, then please purchase Disk Warrior and have this tool repair the drive.
 
I'd recommend you to turn off power nap on the Mac for the time being as a new firmware is being worked out.
Ends -----------

I tried First Aid tool on Disk Utility to no avail. I feel that purchasing a $119 package that may or may not solve a Drobo issue to be a very poor service which I am unlikely to continue to use or suggest to others.

Fortunately I bought it from Amazon so will push for a full refund as it's not fit for purpose.

Sorry for the negative update but it is a truthful outcome of my real circumstances.

Regards

John


RE: Gen 3 not mounting in Finder - Paul - 11-28-2016 09:53 PM

hi hemsley, that is understandable and fair enough,
i guess if you still do have your drobo, maybe if one of your friends happens to have diskwarrior, it probably would be good to invite them for a cup of tea and then if you happened to "try" it on your drobo, you could see if it did actually fix things for you (without wasting any money in case the makers of diskwarrior dont offer any refund if it didnt work)

(then if it did actually fix it, you could sort out any moral issues about getting it, but only after you at least knew if it would fix it for you)


RE: Gen 3 not mounting in Finder - hemsleyj - 12-06-2016 04:49 AM

Hi Paul,

I compared the time and energy of switching out the Drobo and it's disks compared to the $119 for Disk Warrior. I bought teh software and it has cured the problem.

My Time Machine has corrupted a couple of times since but all seems stable now.

Many thanks for your help.


RE: Gen 3 not mounting in Finder - Paul - 12-07-2016 06:16 PM

ah ok thanks for the update hemsleyj,
(sorry that you had to spend some more for this, though i am glad you were able to fix the problem.)


RE: Gen 3 not mounting in Finder - twobikeminimum - 12-09-2016 03:22 AM

Today I bit the bullet and purchased DiskWarrior because no fixes have been pushed out by either DataRobotics or Apple in the month since my Drobo ceased mounting. Am rebuilding the directory now with fingers crossed... (always a tense process!)

OK—everything seems to have gone smoothly. Now it's just a question of how long it will last.

While it's probably good that I now have DiskWarrior, I don't appreciate the fact that even happened in the first place. Grrr...

Thanks to all who have contributed to this thread!
David


RE: Gen 3 not mounting in Finder - Paul - 12-09-2016 04:53 PM

thanks for posting back with your latest status david, and (despite perhaps having to make an extra undesired journey), am glad you had a positive outcome


RE: Gen 3 not mounting in Finder - rogerwh - 12-20-2016 09:31 PM

Based on this thread, it looks like the Drobo has got quality problems it can't fix. If the fix is disk warrior, where's the discount licensing since it isn't the end-user's problem? I bought mine in April and it's worked maybe 2 months since then and won't mount, no matter if it's El Capitan or Sierra. This is a complete waste of money on a system that must be reliable but isn't. Unless Techtool Pro fixes this problem, and unless the company actually does something to fix this problem, I'm done with Drobo.


RE: Gen 3 not mounting in Finder - jefft@uwlm.ca - 02-03-2017 03:34 PM

Joining the crowd here as I updated to 10.12.3 and am suffering from the same issue...

I've disabled spin down disk and my Mini is never slept but the problem is continuing.

After my last reboot, Drobo dashboard reports 50% capacity free while Disk Utility reports 100% space utilized.

Massive problem that needs to be fixed.

OS X 10.2.3 | Drobo Firmware 3.5.4 | Drobo Dashboard 2.5.8


RE: Gen 3 not mounting in Finder - Paul - 02-03-2017 04:16 PM

(just linking to your other related post here too)
http://www.drobospace.com/forums/showthread.php?tid=147532

one idea for you jeff (and following on from my last reply to you linked above) could be if you can try stoppng or pausing all backups that take place nightly, and then to see if you still get the nightly message about getting full, and then to also disconnect from the internet and see if you get it again (when no outside influences are directly having a chance to run), and if the drobo is not seeming to get used with low space warnings again, it might be worth seeing if disk utility can identify any problems.

if you also have access to diskwarrior, that may be worth trying too, though if you do not have any backups and are in a position to make backups of the data while it is still accessible, i would try doing that first if you can, before effecting repairs.


RE: Gen 3 not mounting in Finder - jefft@uwlm.ca - 02-03-2017 05:05 PM

Thanks; unfortunately, after the last reboot to try and correct the write error, Disk Utility is now reporting the drive as 100% full (though Dashboard says less than 50% capacity used).

Disk Utility gives the volume a clean bill of health, just not able to mount...

Might give Diskwarrior a shot to see if that works.

(02-03-2017 04:16 PM)Paul Wrote:  (just linking to your other related post here too)
http://www.drobospace.com/forums/showthread.php?tid=147532

one idea for you jeff (and following on from my last reply to you linked above) could be if you can try stoppng or pausing all backups that take place nightly, and then to see if you still get the nightly message about getting full, and then to also disconnect from the internet and see if you get it again (when no outside influences are directly having a chance to run), and if the drobo is not seeming to get used with low space warnings again, it might be worth seeing if disk utility can identify any problems.

if you also have access to diskwarrior, that may be worth trying too, though if you do not have any backups and are in a position to make backups of the data while it is still accessible, i would try doing that first if you can, before effecting repairs.



RE: Gen 3 not mounting in Finder - alfred0 - 03-12-2017 05:00 PM

Hi again,

I Started a new thread yesterday about this and Im just discovering this issue is being covered here as well. So lets give it an update. Thank you for taking the time to help.

Im still on El Capitan and I updated Dashboard as prompted to version 3.0.1 which initially worked well but now Drobo won't mount in Finder but is visible in Dashboard and disk utility.

As I also mentioned, I use a USB hub with its own power source to mount my Drobo because otherwise I can't get it to mount anywhere.

With the Dashboard update I decided to try connecting Drobo direct to my Mac but that didn't work either. Not even after Re Booting.

Back on the USB HuB I went to disk utility and ran a First Aid and also came back empty handed. Repair was fine and came back as "Successful".

Now What?

Should I upgrade to Sierra? that doesn't seem to be a good idea.
Purchase Disk Warrior? I just spent a fortune on new 6tb drives and an external 8Tb so I can back up Drobo (thought I haven't had a chance to use it)

TechTool Pro?

I don't have Power Nap activated I did have enable drives to sleep when possible.

Twice last week, after waking my Mac, Drobo was disconnected improperly so I just decided to Shut Down Drobo when putting Mac to sleep.



Thank again for the help.




(02-03-2017 05:05 PM)jefft@uwlm.ca Wrote:  Thanks; unfortunately, after the last reboot to try and correct the write error, Disk Utility is now reporting the drive as 100% full (though Dashboard says less than 50% capacity used).

Disk Utility gives the volume a clean bill of health, just not able to mount...

Might give Diskwarrior a shot to see if that works.

(02-03-2017 04:16 PM)Paul Wrote:  (just linking to your other related post here too)
http://www.drobospace.com/forums/showthread.php?tid=147532

one idea for you jeff (and following on from my last reply to you linked above) could be if you can try stoppng or pausing all backups that take place nightly, and then to see if you still get the nightly message about getting full, and then to also disconnect from the internet and see if you get it again (when no outside influences are directly having a chance to run), and if the drobo is not seeming to get used with low space warnings again, it might be worth seeing if disk utility can identify any problems.

if you also have access to diskwarrior, that may be worth trying too, though if you do not have any backups and are in a position to make backups of the data while it is still accessible, i would try doing that first if you can, before effecting repairs.



RE: Gen 3 not mounting in Finder - alfred0 - 03-13-2017 11:44 AM

Some one posted this on a 5D thread but I tried it and it works!!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KsJAcfr73gs

Why spend money on disk warrior if this works? What the heck is going on with Support??????



(11-13-2016 09:46 PM)abaggett05 Wrote:  I'm having the same issue with my drobo currently.



(11-11-2016 11:59 PM)twobikeminimum Wrote:  Paul, thanks for the reply.

Regarding the USB3 you mentioned, were you referring to a cable? My computer "sees" the drive—and Drobo Dashboard is able to access the the unit—so I assume that means the cable is OK.

I ran First Aid (from Disk Utility) on the the Drobo and it found no problems. The volume is still grayed out, though, and will not mount.

Here's something interesting: I tried connecting the unit to a second computer (an older MacBook Air running Yosemite) and had the same problem. So it seems that something on the Drobo itself went screwy—whether attributable to Sierra or not.

It's encouraging to hear that others have had luck running DiskWarrior, but what's the point if the problem just returns again? I hope this is a software issue that Drobo will be able to fix through an update in the (very) near future.

David

(11-07-2016 06:37 PM)Paul Wrote:  hi do you have a usb3 that you could try as a test twobikes?
it might be worth a test just to see.

being a das model, if you have acces to diskwarrior, (or at least disk utility) it might be worth running a maintenance check just in case something needs correcting there? (for example, on windows, if a program using the drobo or explorer crashes, i try an reboot everything and then run a checkdisk on each volume, 1 at a time) maybe a maintenance check could help fix things for you like it has for others recently too?